Top Community Leaders

awards

Top Community Leaders Under 40

The Top Community Leaders recognizes individuals who make a difference in the community. Those who possess empathy, the ability to inspire, strong communication skills, & pride in their community.

Top Community Leaders Under 40

Since 2008 we have shined the spotlight on these young leaders for their contributions in the betterment of the Effingham County area and overall wellbeing of those who call it home. Congratulations to these recipients and thank you for your commitment to our growing community! Group & Headshot Photographer: Piotrowski Studios

2023 Recipients

Alex Anderson

Alex Anderson
The Royal School of Cosmetology

Logan Arney

Logan Arney
Patterson Companies

Ryan Brandt

Ryan Brandt
Pyramid Marble & Granite Inc.

Michael Brummer

Michael Brummer
XCHNG

Michael Esker

Michael Esker
J.B. Esker & Sons Concrete Construction

Chris Etter

Chris Etter
RE/MAX Key Advantage

Michelle Fombelle

Michelle Fombelle
University of Illinois Extension

Andrew Grunloh

Andrew Grunloh
Grunloh Building Inc.

Clayton Hinton

Clayton Hinton
West & Company, LLC

Jennifer Kinkelaar

Jennifer Kinkelaar
Brucke Financial Inc.

Derek Koester

Derek Koester
Stevens Industries, Inc.

Nick Lechman

Nick Lechman
NOVA Solutions Inc.

Jessica Mottashed

Jessica Mottashed
HSHS St. Anthony's Memorial Hospital

Krista Mette

Krista Mette
Heartland Dental

Tyler Micenheimer

Tyler Micenheimer
Heartland Dental

Nicole Morrison

Nicole Morrison
Effingham County Chamber

Jake Niebrugge

Jake Niebrugge
Heartland Dental

Katie Rincker

Katie Rincker
Wound Center St. Anthony Memorial Hospital

Christo Schultz

Christo Schultz
Midland States Bank Wealth Management

Kayla Schumacher

Kayla Schumacher
Crisis Nursery of Effingham County

Henry Siemer

Henry Siemer
Siemer Milling Company

Shelley Smith

Shelley Smith
Drs. Sehy and Jones Optometrists

Tiffany Wasson

Tiffany Wasson
The Giving Plate/Deb's Catering

Bailey Whitney

Bailey Whitney
Whitney Roofing

Courtney Yockey

Courtney Yockey
Effingham Regional Growth Alliance

Past Recipients

  • Alecia Booher
  • Avery Braunecker
  • Matt Carpenter
  • Andrew Decker
  • Dana Devall
  • Josh Douthit
  • Austin Eaton
  • Obie Farmer Jr.
  • Kelsey Frost
  • Chelsea Gouchenouer
  • Rachel Grunloh
  • Andrew Koester
  • Olivia Koester
  • Cayla Meyers
  • Kristin Niemerg
  • Jessica Polk
  • Sara Ruholl
  • Jared Sudkamp
  • Megan Wahl
  • Lindsay Wantuck

  • Adam Bohnhoff
  • Lynn Buenker
  • Shelby Dasenbrock
  • Kory Doty
  • Elizabeth Huston
  • Aaron Jones
  • Jared & Bethany Nelson
  • Justin Niebrugge
  • Michelle Niebrugge
  • Adam Niemerg
  • Kellie Niemerg
  • Tayler Polk
  • Russ Runde
  • Chipman John (CJ) Schmidt
  • Tyler Shoemaker
  • Martha Stice
  • Brandon Weber

  • Dr. Navi Arora
  • Stacy Dasenbrock
  • Jody Deters
  • Ashley Dillingham
  • Dr. William Fombelle
  • Stephanie Gobczynski-Uebinger
  • Jennifer Hecht
  • Kallee Heuerman
  • Shelby Hinterscher
  • Troy Jansen
  • Jordan Kocher
  • Corey Lybarger
  • Dr. Janice Monroe
  • Trina Niemerg
  • Travis Oaks
  • Ashley Vincent

  • Monica Schumacher
  • Amanda Kemme
  • Patrick Kreke
  • Joe Knabe
  • Pete Jansen
  • Deano Tull
  • Douglas Levi Slater
  • Kelsey Baker
  • Billi Jansen
  • Jodi Thoele
  • Molly Bushue
  • Jordan Koerner
  • Chelsey Koester
  • Amy Hoffmeister
  • Zachary Storm
  • Lexie Caraway
  • Luke Althoff
  • Alec Ring
  • Hailey Niemerg
  • Amanda Tucker
  • Lisa Koerner
  • Jason Addis
  • Tasha & Dustin Ruholl
  • Dylan Meadows

  • Alicia Schuette
  • Jill Ruholl
  • Samatha Mulheron-Clawson
  • Adam Storm
  • Ryan Fearday
  • Janelle Garcia
  • Jennifer Jones
  • Sarah Dirks
  • Cindy Mayer
  • Adam Moore
  • Brittany West
  • Jordan Niebrugge
  • Jake Donsbach
  • Cody Hinterscher
  • Zach Scott
  • Gina Willenborg
  • Alex Wright
  • Seth Wilson
  • Seth Schuler

  • Lee Althoff
  • Stephen Anderson
  • Nikki Bloemer
  • Adam Butts
  • Allison Donsbach
  • Chad Ely
  • Eric Emmerich
  • Shawn Finney
  • Chad Hawkins
  • Jake Pals
  • Ryan Rolape
  • Fr Michael Rosa
  • Rob Runde
  • Dr. Lisa Sasso
  • Luke Schuette
  • Drew McGee
  • Roy Shelley
  • Katie Smithenry
  • Chris Swing
  • Jami Sparks

  • Sasha Althoff
  • Dawn Burrow
  • Greg Bushue
  • Luke Doedtman
  • Brian Flach
  • Ali Habing
  • Amy Hewing
  • Lisa Himes
  • Adam Huston
  • Justin Krile
  • Aaron Lock
  • Alexandra Meyer
  • Nick Niemerg
  • Shawna O’Dell
  • Tyson Reed
  • Meghan Rewers
  • Andy Schabbing
  • Joseph Schumacher
  • Brittany Whitaker
  • James Wortman
  • Julie Zeigler

  • Dacia Albin
  • Josh Bledsoe
  • Ashley Buehnerkemper
  • Matt Cekander
  • Christi Donsbach
  • Kera Emmerich
  • Jill Feldhake
  • Bethany Flach
  • Mike French
  • Cheyenne Goss
  • Patrick Johnson
  • Bryan Kibler
  • Bobbi Kinkelaar
  • Becky Kinman
  • Tasha Hoffman
  • Michelle Loy
  • Becca Niebrugge
  • Brittany Palmer
  • Matt Pals
  • Julie Shamhart
  • Tiffany Toney
  • Tabitha Welch

  • Jill Beck
  • Chad Chojnicki
  • Matt & Amy Dammerman
  • Russ Deters
  • Amanda Emmerich
  • Tara Flaig
  • Sara Fuesting
  • Amy Guy
  • Tim Hecht
  • Dr. Matthew R. Jones
  • Amanda McKay
  • Mike Meyer
  • Jason Semple
  • Elizabeth Short
  • Ben & Shannon Siemer
  • Jeff Traub
  • Jennifer Vahling
  • Jodi Waymoth
  • Phil Webster

  • Pam Apke
  • Valerie Belusko
  • Courtney Carr
  • Rachel Collins
  • Dr. Alison Conant
  • Ashli Davidson
  • Rochelle French
  • Curtis Frost
  • Rachel Geving
  • Brian Henning
  • Beth Heuerman
  • Carrie Koenig
  • Katie Koester
  • Bill Myers
  • Chris Overbeck
  • Jesse Patnaude
  • Justin Roley
  • Tyler Sterchi
  • Jamie Waldhoff
  • Cody Willenborg
  • Michael Williamson

  • Jay Buehnerkemper
  • Grant Bushue
  • Vicki Bushur
  • Angie Buzzard
  • Niall Campbell
  • Eric Chojnicki
  • Matt Dasenbrock
  • Alex Hagler
  • Brad Hardiek
  • Sarah Hewing
  • Colby Higgs
  • Jonathan Kabbes
  • Nick Patton
  • Diana Robbins
  • Kevin & Carrie Schultz
  • Kim Stanfield
  • Jamie Stang
  • David Soltwedel
  • Jay Wallace
  • Kirsten Wolff-Osteen

  • Tara Beard
  • Chelle Beck
  • Austin Brooks
  • Ashley Brummer
  • Travis Franklin
  • John Gillmore, Jr.
  • Brittny Gipson
  • Michael Janis
  • Heather Mumma
  • Matt Passalacqua
  • Mark Probst
  • Kevin Roepke
  • Abigail Schuette
  • Lisa Siemer
  • Christopher Tingley
  • Matthew Weidner
  • Justin Wendling
  • Bart Willenborg
  • David Wolfe
  • Drs. Chuck & Ali Schumacher

  • Lee Beckman
  • Tracy Willenborg
  • Bernie Blanchette
  • Tina Brumleve
  • Chris Debolt
  • Joseph Fearday
  • Karen Greuel
  • Robert Grupe
  • Jeanne Hamilton
  • Nikki Hilton
  • Sarah Horner
  • Kim Jansen
  • Kelly Sager
  • Julie Stephens
  • Kurt Strullmyer
  • Nicki Suckow
  • Joey & Manny Trupiano
  • Kathy Wines
  • John Zumbahlen

  • Diane Aherin
  • Jason Fox
  • Christy Hakman
  • Tracie Higgs
  • Matt Hirtzel
  • Chris Kabbes
  • Beth Knierim
  • Todd Martin
  • Emily Miller
  • Tony & Aleyda Munoz
  • Don Niehart
  • Deana Nuxoll
  • Elizabeth Price
  • Kelly Roepke
  • Jon & Lisa Schafer
  • Dr. Michael Schultheis
  • Dan Starwalt
  • Chad Thompson
  • Kelly Willenborg
  • Sarah Wright

  • Gina Beall
  • Glen Howell
  • Stacia Thomas Bloemer
  • Emily Hartke
  • Tom Heischmidt
  • Ryan Jennings
  • Tammy Lett
  • Libby Moeller
  • Kent Niebrugge
  • Jim Raddatz
  • Richard Niebrugge
  • Johnathon Paholke
  • Trent Schmid
  • Tonya Siner
  • Catherine Griffith
  • Brad Wallace
  • Angela Waymoth Lappin
  • Lisa Wortman
  • Jason Wrone
  • Eric Zeller

Up & Coming Leaders

Up and Coming Leader award was launched in 2020, recognizing the positive impacts that these next generation leaders have on the future growth of Effingham County.

The award is given to individuals between the ages of 14 and 20 who are full-time students at an Effingham County high school, achieve a “B” average or greater, involved in extracurricular activities through school or leadership organizations, and have significant contributions to the community as a leader.

Group Photographer: Piotrowski Studios

Up & Coming Leaders

2023 Recipients

Emma Beckman

Emma Beckman
Dieterich High School

Olivia Copple

Olivia Copple
Teutopolis High School

Gracie Eaton

Gracie Eaton
Effingham High School

Spencer Fox

Spencer Fox
Effingham High School

Hadley Hagler

Hadley Hagler
Beecher City High School

Anna Niemeyer

Anna Niemeyer
St. Anthony High School

Blayne Pals

Blayne Pals
Effingham High School

Connor Roepke

Connor Roepke
St. Anthony High School

Noah Stanley

Noah Stanley
Altamont High School

Past Recipients

  • Callie Gephart
  • Gracie Heckert
  • Rosie Markham
  • Elise Passalacqua
  • Madison Splechter
  • Connor Wines

  • Dalton Foc
  • Katherine Kingery
  • Austin Siemer
  • Maria Poston
  • Macy Probst

  • Faith Aherin
  • Hanna DiBenedetto
  • Olivia Eckhardt
  • Reese Jones
  • Holden Lewis
  • Kaylynn Moeller
  • Elizabeth Weidner
  • Ethan Weidner

nominate a 2023 Top Community Leader Under 40 or an Up & Coming Leader

under 40 leaders up & coming leaders
Skip to content