Top Community Leaders Under 40

awards

Top Community Leaders Under 40

The Top Community Leaders Under 40 recognizes young individuals who make a difference in the community.

Top Community Leaders Under 40

Since 2008 we have shined the spotlight on these young leaders for their contributions in the betterment of the Effingham County area and overall wellbeing of those who call it home. Congratulations to these recipients and thank you for your commitment to our growing community!

2021 Recipients

Adam Niemerg

Adam Niemerg
Illinois State Representative, District 109

Brandon Weber

Brandon Weber
Heartland Dental

Aaron Jones

Aaron Jones
Taylor Law Offices PC

 Martha Stice

Martha Stice
Siemer Milling Company

Anthony Hecht

Anthony Hecht
Dan Hecht Chevrolet-Toyota

Michelle Niebrugge

Michelle Niebrugge
Effingham County CEO Program

Russ Runde

Russ Runde
Dieterich Bank

Adam Bohnhoff

Adam Bohnhoff
Civil Design, Inc

Jared & Bethany Nelson

Jared & Bethany Nelson
Nelson Trucking

Chipman John Schmidt

Chipman John Schmidt
Vandalia School District

Kellie Niemerg

Kellie Niemerg
Lake Land College

Shelby Dasenbrock

Shelby Dasenbrock
Burkland's Florist & Gifts

Lynn Buenker

Lynn Buenker
Dust & Son Auto Supplies & The DanceLife Center

Tayler Polk

Tayler Polk

Elizabeth Huston

Elizabeth Huston
Cornerstone Wealth Management

Tyler Shoemaker

Tyler Shoemaker
Webster Tire and Auto Service

Justin Niebrugge

Justin Niebrugge
Stevens Industries, Inc.

Kory Doty

Kory Doty
Crossroads Bank

Past Recipients

  • Dr. Navi Arora
  • Stacy Dasenbrock
  • Jody Deters
  • Ashley Dillingham
  • Dr. William Fombelle
  • Stephanie Gobczynski-Uebinger
  • Jennifer Hecht
  • Kallee Heuerman
  • Shelby Hinterscher
  • Troy Jansen
  • Jordan Kocher
  • Corey Lybarger
  • Dr. Janice Monroe
  • Trina Niemerg
  • Travis Oaks
  • Ashley Vincent

  • Monica Schumacher
  • Amanda Kemme
  • Patrick Kreke
  • Joe Knabe
  • Pete Jansen
  • Deano Tull
  • Douglas Levi Slater
  • Kelsey Baker
  • Billi Jansen
  • Jodi Thoele
  • Molly Bushue
  • Jordan Koerner
  • Chelsey Koester
  • Amy Hoffmeister
  • Zachary Storm
  • Lexie Caraway
  • Luke Althoff
  • Alec Ring
  • Hailey Niemerg
  • Amanda Tucker
  • Lisa Koerner
  • Jason Addis
  • Tasha & Dustin Ruholl
  • Dylan Meadows

  • Alicia Schuette
  • Jill Ruholl
  • Samatha Mulheron-Clawson
  • Adam Storm
  • Ryan Fearday
  • Janelle Garcia
  • Jennifer Jones
  • Sarah Dirks
  • Cindy Mayer
  • Adam Moore
  • Brittany West
  • Jordan Niebrugge
  • Jake Donsbach
  • Cody Hinterscher
  • Zach Scott
  • Gina Willenborg
  • Alex Wright
  • Seth Wilson
  • Seth Schuler

  • Lee Althoff
  • Stephen Anderson
  • Nikki Bloemer
  • Adam Butts
  • Allison Donsbach
  • Chad Ely
  • Eric Emmerich
  • Shawn Finney
  • Chad Hawkins
  • Jake Pals
  • Ryan Rolape
  • Fr Michael Rosa
  • Rob Runde
  • Dr. Lisa Sasso
  • Luke Schuette
  • Drew McGee
  • Roy Shelley
  • Katie Smithenry
  • Chris Swing
  • Jami Sparks

  • Sasha Althoff
  • Dawn Burrow
  • Greg Bushue
  • Luke Doedtman
  • Brian Flach
  • Ali Habing
  • Amy Hewing
  • Lisa Himes
  • Adam Huston
  • Justin Krile
  • Aaron Lock
  • Alexandra Meyer
  • Nick Niemerg
  • Shawna O’Dell
  • Tyson Reed
  • Meghan Rewers
  • Andy Schabbing
  • Joseph Schumacher
  • Brittany Whitaker
  • James Wortman
  • Julie Zeigler

  • Dacia Albin
  • Josh Bledsoe
  • Ashley Buehnerkemper
  • Matt Cekander
  • Christi Donsbach
  • Kera Emmerich
  • Jill Feldhake
  • Bethany Flach
  • Mike French
  • Cheyenne Goss
  • Patrick Johnson
  • Bryan Kibler
  • Bobbi Kinkelaar
  • Becky Kinman
  • Tasha Hoffman
  • Michelle Loy
  • Becca Niebrugge
  • Brittany Palmer
  • Matt Pals
  • Julie Shamhart
  • Tiffany Toney
  • Tabitha Welch

  • Jill Beck
  • Chad Chojnicki
  • Matt & Amy Dammerman
  • Russ Deters
  • Amanda Emmerich
  • Tara Flaig
  • Sara Fuesting
  • Amy Guy
  • Tim Hecht
  • Dr. Matthew R. Jones
  • Amanda McKay
  • Mike Meyer
  • Jason Semple
  • Elizabeth Short
  • Ben & Shannon Siemer
  • Jeff Traub
  • Jennifer Vahling
  • Jodi Waymoth
  • Phil Webster

  • Pam Apke
  • Valerie Belusko
  • Courtney Carr
  • Rachel Collins
  • Dr. Alison Conant
  • Ashli Davidson
  • Rochelle French
  • Curtis Frost
  • Rachel Geving
  • Brian Henning
  • Beth Heuerman
  • Carrie Koenig
  • Katie Koester
  • Bill Myers
  • Chris Overbeck
  • Jesse Patnaude
  • Justin Roley
  • Tyler Sterchi
  • Jamie Waldhoff
  • Cody Willenborg
  • Michael Williamson

  • Jay Buehnerkemper
  • Grant Bushue
  • Vicki Bushur
  • Angie Buzzard
  • Niall Campbell
  • Eric Chojnicki
  • Matt Dasenbrock
  • Alex Hagler
  • Brad Hardiek
  • Sarah Hewing
  • Colby Higgs
  • Jonathan Kabbes
  • Nick Patton
  • Diana Robbins
  • Kevin & Carrie Schultz
  • Kim Stanfield
  • Jamie Stang
  • David Soltwedel
  • Jay Wallace
  • Kirsten Wolff-Osteen

  • Tara Beard
  • Chelle Beck
  • Austin Brooks
  • Ashley Brummer
  • Travis Franklin
  • John Gillmore, Jr.
  • Brittny Gipson
  • Michael Janis
  • Heather Mumma
  • Matt Passalacqua
  • Mark Probst
  • Kevin Roepke
  • Abigail Schuette
  • Lisa Siemer
  • Christopher Tingley
  • Matthew Weidner
  • Justin Wendling
  • Bart Willenborg
  • David Wolfe
  • Drs. Chuck & Ali Schumacher

  • Lee Beckman
  • Tracy Willenborg
  • Bernie Blanchette
  • Tina Brumleve
  • Chris Debolt
  • Joseph Fearday
  • Karen Greuel
  • Robert Grupe
  • Jeanne Hamilton
  • Nikki Hilton
  • Sarah Horner
  • Kim Jansen
  • Kelly Sager
  • Julie Stephens
  • Kurt Strullmyer
  • Nicki Suckow
  • Joey & Manny Trupiano
  • Kathy Wines
  • John Zumbahlen

  • Diane Aherin
  • Jason Fox
  • Christy Hakman
  • Tracie Higgs
  • Matt Hirtzel
  • Chris Kabbes
  • Beth Knierim
  • Todd Martin
  • Emily Miller
  • Tony & Aleyda Munoz
  • Don Niehart
  • Deana Nuxoll
  • Elizabeth Price
  • Kelly Roepke
  • Jon & Lisa Schafer
  • Dr. Michael Schultheis
  • Dan Starwalt
  • Chad Thompson
  • Kelly Willenborg
  • Sarah Wright

  • Gina Beall
  • Glen Howell
  • Stacia Thomas Bloemer
  • Emily Hartke
  • Tom Heischmidt
  • Ryan Jennings
  • Tammy Lett
  • Libby Moeller
  • Kent Niebrugge
  • Jim Raddatz
  • Richard Niebrugge
  • Johnathon Paholke
  • Trent Schmid
  • Tonya Siner
  • Catherine Griffith
  • Brad Wallace
  • Angela Waymoth Lappin
  • Lisa Wortman
  • Jason Wrone
  • Eric Zeller

Up & Coming Leaders

Up and Coming Leader award was launched in 2020, recognizing the positive impacts that these next generation leaders have on the future growth of Effingham County.

The award was given to individuals between the ages of 14 and 18 who are full-time students at an Effingham County high school and achieve a “B” average or greater.

Up & Coming Leaders

2021 Recipients

 Dalton Fox

Dalton Fox
Effingham Community Schools

 Macy Probst

Macy Probst
Teutopolis Unit #50 Schools

 Maria Poston

Maria Poston
St. Anthony High School

Austin Siemer

Austin Siemer
Effingham Community Schools

 Katherine Kingery

Katherine Kingery
Teutopolis Unit #50 Schools

Past Recipients

  • Faith Aherin
  • Hanna DiBenedetto
  • Olivia Eckhardt
  • Reese Jones
  • Holden Lewis
  • Kaylynn Moeller
  • Elizabeth Weidner
  • Ethan Weidner

2022 nominations

nominate someone for next year’s Top Community Leaders Under 40 or an Up & Coming Leader

top community leaders up & coming leaders
Skip to content